2019 H+P ENDURrun TEAMS

The time has come to start announcing our ENDURRun squads!

It’s hard to believe… but this will be our largest contingent ever!  12 teams consisting of 84 athletes ready to suffer, do battle and have fun!  We have some record breaking attempts along with many fun challenges within our teams lined up.  Here’s how all the rosters look along with associated PBs and performances:

 

H+P Men’s B-Team

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Is it just us or is this team a little too stacked to be a B-team? with 5 of the athletes holding 5K PBs in the 17-something range, and plenty of endurance and course knowledge, these boys most definitely are going to be keeping the pressure on the men’s A-team.  Other goals include taking down the B-team from last year and battling in the Women’s A + Men’s B vs. Women’s B + Men’s A challenge!

Half Marathon:Andrew McAlorum (1:22:43 half marathon PB)

15K TT: Mark Cullen (1:22:28 half marathon PB)

30K Trail: Reza Saputra (3:01:47 marathon PB)

10 Miler: James Rhydderch (36:38 10K PB)

Chicopee: Adam Dixon (3x Chicopee finisher, 2.5x blowing up)

10 000m: Dylan Munro (17:57 5K PB)

Marathon: Alex Tohivsky (16:53 5K PB, 1:20:54 half marathon PB)

H+P Women’s B-Team

We are super pumped about this squad!  It’d hard to believe there was a time when we couldn’t even complete a full women’s team, and now we have a TWO super strong squads.  These athletes will be looking to (1) crush the B-team from last year  (2) help throw down in the Women’s A + Men’s B vs Women’s B + Men’s A challenge and (3) Keep the pressure on the women’s A team.

Half Marathon: Catherine Schmidt (1:33:05 half marathon PB)

15K TT: Michele Studhalter (1:36:11 half marathon PB)

30K Trail: Janice Cooper (1:32:56 half PB, 2:37:07 Bechtel PB)

10 Miler: Joan Chung (1:25:33 half PB)

Chicopee: Anne Aschwanden (1:36:11 half PB)

10 000m: Amanda Hutchings 

Marathon: Rebecca Kruisselbrink (3:22:49 marathon PB)

H+P Men’s A-Team

The women, masters women and masters men have all done their part- the one last challenge that H+P has never been able to conquer is the very tough overall relay record of 11:05!

It seems doable, but as we have learned, lining up 7 different athletes to run at their best on different days in totally different events is not an easy task.  This year, we are also using 2018 ENDURrun Ultimate 2nd OA finisher Aidan Rutherford as a back up for a few of our runners in the squad who are coming back from injury.  With 5 of the 8 athletes with 15-something 5K PBs, and plenty of course experience…there’s a good (but far from guaranteed) opportunity to take down the event record!  This team will also be competing for a club record AND in the Women’s A + Men’s B vs Women’s B + Men’s A challenge!

Half Marathon: Sean Delanghe (1:12:05 half PB, 32:40 10K PB)

15K TT: Jon Redfearn (15:25 5K PB)

30K Trail: Graham Stonebridge (15:58 5K PB, 1:16:22 half PB)

10 Miler: Greg Cartmell (2:37:59 marathon PB, 1:50 30K PB)

Chicopee: Greg Dyce (2:12 Chicopee PB)

10 000m: Brendan Hancock (15:34 5K PB, 32:36 10K PB)

Marathon: Nick Burt (16:26 5K PB, 2x ultimate top 5 finisher)

EXTRA: Aidan Rutherford (15:58 5K PB, 2nd OA 2018 ENDURrun ultimate)

H+P Women’s A-Team

This is a very different roster than last year with only 2 returning members!  YES we are missing some great runners including our multi-record holder Erin McClure, but we have some new editions (Emily, Candice), some returning talent (Vicky, Robyn) and to top it off, every single one of these ladies is approaching the best fitness of their life.  Their major goals will be to (1) take down the event record (2) challenge for a podium spot (3) challenge for some stage records and (4) Hold their own in the Women’s A + Men’s B v Women’s B + Men’s A challenge.  Here’s how the roster stacks up:

Half Marathon: Vicky Siemon (1:21:02 half PB, ’15 ENDURrun ultimate winner)

15K TT: Erin Fox (1:00:39 15K at this race in ’17)

30K Trail: Emily Driedger (Team Canada World XC team as a junior, 2:34 Chicopee PB)

10 Miler: Candice Smith (39:25 10K PB)

Chicopee: Val Hobson (2:25 Chicopee PB, ’18 ENDURrun ultimate winner)

10 000m: Robyn Collins (38:29 10K PB, 1:24:59 half PB)

Marathon: Gillian Willard (3:07 marathon PB, 17:43 5K PB)

More rosters to come soon…